2006 Yachts & Participants

The following is the listing of all participating skippers, and their yachts.

Double Handed Spinnaker Fleet

For more information on this fleet, click here.

  • Ivan Slezic, Aftermir
  • Bert Barrett, Bobby McGee
  • Bruce MacCorkindale, Chariot
  • Peter Copestake, Crusader
  • Bob Bugbee, Defiant II
  • Thanos Kaponeridis, Dimitri
  • Rick Sellens, Dragon III
  • Paul Willis, Emerald
  • Chris Chapman, Harrier
  • Michael Judd, Heart Breaker
  • Kip Vickery, Kiplin
  • John Hagen, Les
  • Murray Gainer, Lively
  • David Angas, Mananan
  • Mike VanderVaart, Ragtime
  • Mike Robbins, Sadie
  • Gary Benner, Shock Therapy
  • Ian Farquharson, Sonic Boom
  • Arthur English, Starcross
  • Michael Innell, Taliesin
  • Ken Bruce, The Itch Is Back
  • Diane Reid, That Damn Thang
  • Durk Steigenga, Trax
  • Len Alksnis, Trimpus
  • Chuck Watson, Why Not
  • Double Handed White Sails Fleet

    For more information on this fleet, click here.

  • Gordon Stein, Air Force
  • John Ball, Anne Bonny
  • Michael Newbury, Blueberry Ripple
  • Peter Wolniak, Burnin’ Rudder
  • David Harris, Kayastah
  • Libby O’Brien, Otalia
  • Don Lounsbury, Ticker Tape
  • Fully Crewed Spinnaker Fleet

    For more information on this fleet, click here.

  • C. Ricciuti, Andiamo
  • David Courtney, Better Still
  • Dave Moores, California Girl
  • Wally Krawec, Cossack
  • Carson Woods, Coug
  • David Cyr, Cyrendipity
  • Simon Hampson, Defiant
  • Gary Stewart, Deliverance
  • James Seager, Dodger
  • George Minarik, Entre Amis
  • Ian McAllister, Folichon
  • Wayne Young, Gallivanting
  • Tony Baker, Georgian Pearl
  • Tom Kara, Glory Days
  • Bob Porter, Hiawatha
  • Rossi Milev, imXtreme
  • Larry Harrison, Inherent
  • Terence Singh, Liberate
  • Erick Magi, Lion’s Den
  • Scott Dinse, Margaritaville
  • Brian Schmidt, Maverick
  • Jean-Noel Fortin, Nautius
  • Pat Muise, Nick’s Cafe
  • Paul Bellefontaine, Odyssey
  • Val Matison, Quelle Surprise
  • John Dilallo, Quickbeam
  • Mark Janeway, Rebel
  • Ric Doedens, Requin
  • Richard Bodt, Rhapsody
  • Colin Brown, Sassafrass
  • James Johnstone, Seajay
  • Ed McCormack, Solvenn
  • Roger Shaw, Southerly Buster
  • Anthony Gifford, Swan of Tuonela
  • Peter Miller, Top Hat
  • Ken Martin, Thunder
  • Marianne Macfarlane, Tigger
  • Bernie Richard, Time Bandit
  • Jim Schoenhardt, Toscana
  • Ken Graham, Tracker
  • Dennis Dice, Umi Taka
  • Dennis Kalis, Windessence
  • Jonathan Vinden, Windriven
  • John Gibson, Winston Churchill
  • Fully Crewed White Sails Fleet

    For more information on this fleet, click here.

  • Paul Lanzarini, Amore
  • PeterStevens, Arome
  • Mark Ashworth, Black Magic
  • Tor Johanson, Comfort
  • Duncan Smith, DJ Cats
  • Doug Dahmer, Dream Achiever
  • Carolyn Archibald, Emerald
  • Johnathan Bamberger, Game Hen
  • Ian Robertson, Glory B
  • Peter Chalkley Keego II
  • Eric Lawlor, Layalee
  • John Quinlan, Les Voiles
  • Patricia Whetung, One More Time
  • Mario Perez, Ola
  • Colin Bantin, Pagan
  • Ray Little, Penguin’s Mother
  • Jim Wright, Prairie Quest
  • J. Terry Bayley, Silent Flight
  • Paul Chandler, The Enlightenment
  • Jim Wilkinson, Wayward
  • Mark Desjardins, Zig Zag
  • Leave a Reply